SPECS second General Assembly

The agenda includes both plenary sessions and parallel breakout groups (BOG).

  • 15th October

9:30-9:35 Opening by F.J.J. Brouwer, Director General KNMI

9:35-10:30 Introduction to and objectives of the meeting (F.J. Doblas-Reyes, M. Rodríguez, H. Heich).

11-13 Breakout groups per WP

14:00-18:30 Plenary session with presentations (25 mins each including 10 mins discussion).

19:00 Meeting dinner

  • 16th October

8:30-10:30 Breakout groups per theme: Introductory plenary followed by one and a half hour of separate meetings

  • Bleekerzaal: SPECS R verification package and downscaling effort - Cross Cutting Theme 1(led by Stefan Siegert, José Manuel Gutiérrez)
  • Groenzaal: Dealing with uncertainty - Cross Cutting Theme 2 (led by Antje Weisheimer)
  • Buys Ballot: Extreme events: results of survey and how to address them in SPECS - Cross Cutting Theme 3 (led by Wilco Hazeleger)
  • Vening Meineszzaal: HPC, data management (SPECS-EUPORIAS portal, CMORisation and dissemination), public dissemination of hindcasts (led by Sophie Valcke, Pierre-Antoine Bretonnière, Adam Scaife, Antonio Cofiño)

11-12 Plenary presentation of the main conclusions of the breakout groups per theme by the leaders of the sessions.
13-18 Plenary presentations per WP (15 mins per WP including questions), followed by a selection of presentations showing progress by some individual partners.

  • 17th October

9-10:00 Breakout groups per WP (rooms as on the 15th; consider interactions between WPs in the work planned for the following 12 months)
10:05-10:30 Plenary GFCS talk

11:00-12:30 Plenary general discussion.

  • ECOMS newsletter, access rights (e.g. to data repositories) and IPR aspects, 18-month reporting
  • CCTs, fact sheets, organization of multi-model scientific papers using the SPECS experiments to address relevant climate predictability and prediction problems (define leaders and deadlines), links to Future Earth and other international initiatives.